Office of Student Activities & Involvement

2008-2009 STARS RECIPIENTS

 

CONSTELLATION WINNERS

 Sandy
Burkhardt
 Scott
Konkol
 Timmy
Foster
SSandySandy Burhardt

Scott Konkol 

Timmy Foster
 

2008-2009 SHINING STARS

Alysha Schlundt-Bodien Joe Marr Linsey Grove
Brandon Bryant Katie Johnson Lisa Martens
Brandyn Lawson Kelsey Moran Megan Pfruender 
Carolyn Seppey Kim Pikaart Richard Hinger
Carrie Lewis Kimberly Schommer Sara Seckel
Chelsea Belote Krista Casey Sean Nolan
Danielle Leone Kristen Adams TaNisha Parker 
David Bone Lauren Elias Tim Popma
Detrone Turner      Lauren Hayden  
Emily Barr Lindsay Barnett   

 

2008-2009 SHOOTING STARS 

Alan Jones Jaime Leyrer Lindsay Cronin
Amy Kelly Jake Sproul Lindsey Buffmyer
Andrew Verburg Jeanette Grove Marie McDonald
Andrew Wright Jeff Steigerwald Matt Burza
Ashley Avery Jen Travis  Maxwell Morrison
Ashley Stone Jenna Sindone Melissa Tucker
Becky Garbutt Jennifer Lopez Michele McDermott 
Ben Eidson Jessica Porritt Mike Houlihan
Beth Wright Jessica Sting Molly McCrumb
Bob Simmons Joe Kane Monica Treadwell
Brittany Mouzourakis John Reineke Natalie Kosal
Brittney Laethem Josh Christian Nicholas Dekorver
Brooke Mathews Josh Franklin Nichole Cakirca
Caitlin Grabowski Julie Mitchell Nicole Stack
Cali O’Rourke Kaitlin Irish Patrick Fredricks
Cassie Paul Karly Caudell Phil Klassen
Charmane Thurmand Kary Milgie   Pratik Chhetr
Chris DeEulis Katherine Farrell Rae Love 
Chris Dutot Katherine Roshirt Robyn Shepard
Chris Mueller Katie Colaccino Ryan Buck 
Chris Rivard Katie Denning Samantha Cardy
Christina Orefice Katie Jacque Sammy Migiel
Cody Bartow Kayla Long Sarah Boyer
Courtney Belsley  Kellie DeSchutter  Sarah Schrader
Crysta Heckman Kelly Cook Scott Hillman
Dan Garber Kelly Dermyer Sheldon Brummell
Dan Grosskopf Kelly Kesteloot Stefanie Smith
Danielle Bender Kim Nichols Steve Lewis
Dave Breed Kim Roberts  Steven James Witte
Dustin Lester Kourtney Wulff Tami Zakarian
Edward Shaw Kristen Marshall Tammi Fasbender  
Elizabeth Clementz Kristin Humes Ted Grossnickle 
Emily Brown Kyle Whittaker Traci Greenhalgh
Erica Lake Lativia Smith Vanessa Treece
Erin Glaros Laura Halash Vittoria Valenti
Jacklyn Welsheimer Lauren Leger Whitney Dubay

 

 
2008-2009 RISING STARS 

 

Alecia Smith    Jazell Gorman         Nicole Ceccacci
Alex Cheolas Jelina Hesselink Nicole Burnstein
Alexandra Zapinski  Jenny Lada Nicole Vallie
Alexis Wiggins Jessica Barry Nolan Faber
Alison Goodyke Jessica Osterhout Patrick Reynolds  
Allie Goodrich Jessica Richard Pierre Banks
Allison Verbruggen    Julie Dudderar Priscilla Vargas
Alyssa Cohen  Kara Pifer Rachel Geyer
Amber Anderson Kassy Pierson Rachel Schell
Ann McQueen Katie Farrell Rachel Thomas
Benjamin Nolin  Katie Strong Randi Rochefort
Caitlin Slicker Kayla Kattula Rodney Austin
Caitllin McColl Kellie Brennan Russell Pfafflin
Cameron Hunt Kirsten Trombly Sabelia Gaston 
Christine Fritsch Kristin LaMarre Sarah Blodgett
Christine Karolak Kristy Cuthbertson Sarah Nelson
Christopher Fitzgerald Kyle Post Sarah Neubecker
Colleen Smith Laine Kostegian Scott Cooke
Colleen St. Onge Laura Szatkowski Sean Armstrong
Emily Reynolds Lex Altier Sha'Kia Smith
Eric Steiner Lindsay Burkowski Shawn Witte
Erika Lawson Maressa Casadei Stephanie Glowacki
Erin McCann Matt Oliverio  Stephen Durkee
Erin VanNorman Maye Conley Steve Lambert
Gary Brown Meagan Stechschulte Tammy Walker        
Heather Loebs Megan McDonald Taylor Remy
Jackie Knake Megan Minier Tim Hecksel
Jamie Wooster Megan Moilanen Timothy Ball
Jane Blossey Meredith Clark Tom Freeman
Jason Nichol         Michelle Steidemann Tricia Taormina
Jason Wolfe-Greer Miles Potter Trish Tennyson
Jayne Jay Nicholas Stepaniak  

 

President’s
 Award

Amanda 
Aude, 
Student 
Alumni
 Association 
President
 


President’s
 Recognition
Craig
 Camden ‐ 
Phi
 Epsilon
 Kappa
 President

Shotaro 
Hakoyama ‐ 
Tae
 Kwon 
Do 
President

Stuart 
Cram ‐ 
Film
 Society 
President

Michelle 
Vermilya ‐ 
Calkins 
Hall 
President

Laura 
Jay ‐ 
Fashion 
Association 
of 
Merchandising 
and 
Design
 President

Matthew 
Burza ‐ 
Program 
Board 
President

Jacob 
Boven ‐ 
Delta 
Chi 
Fraternity 
President


Outstanding 
Advisor
 Award

Amy
 McGinnis, 
Society 
of 
Human
 Resource 
Management
 


Outstanding 
Advisor 
Recognition
Beck
y Cooke ‐ 
Sigma
 Kappa
 Sorority


Gary 
Silker ‐ 
Active 
Minds


Elizabeth 
Doyle ‐ 
Greek
Life

Damon
 Brown ‐ 
Program
Board

Becky 
Pifer – 
Phi 
Sigma
 Sigma 
Sorority


Outstanding
 Program


Outreach 
to
Teach 
Project, 
Student 
Michigan 
Education 
Association


Innovative
 Program

Drunk 
Wii 
Driving, 
Kulhavi
 Hall
 

Innovative 
Program 
Recognition
Water 
Quality 
Improvement 
Project, 
Engineers 
Without 
Borders 
CMU


Outstanding 
Service 
Award

Cinderella’s 
Closet,
 Phi
 Sigma
 Sigma
 Sorority
 


Outstanding 
Service 
Recognition

Crown
 Classic, 
Zeta
Tau
 Alpha 
Sorority

Spring 
Wish 
Week, 
Lambda 
Chi 
Alpha 
Fraternity


 

Back to STARS